6A Boys


                                BOYS SCORES - 6A                               
                                                                               
                    Rank  School                     Score                     
                    ====  ========================= =======                    
                       1  Opelika                    106                       
                       2  Hoover                      59                       
                       3  Central Tuscaloosa          51                       
                       4  Vigor                       50                       
                       5  Pelham                      36                       
                       6  Davidson                    33                       
                       6  Smiths Station              33                       
                       8  Austin                      26                       
                       9  Daphne                      25                       
                       9  Auburn                      25                       
                      11  Theodore                    23                       
                      12  Central Phenix City         22                       
                      13  Ensley                      18                       
                      13  Grissom                     18                       
                      15  Mary G. Montgomery          13                       
                      16  Decatur                     11                       
                      17  Selma                       10                       
                      17  Vestavia Hills              10                       
                      19  Murphy                       9                       
                      20  Foley                        8                       
                      20  McGill-Toolen                8                       
                      22  Baldwin County               6                       
                      22  Wenonah                      6                       
                      22  Bob Jones                    6                       
                      25  Jeff Davis                   5                       
                      25  Bryant                       5                       
                      27  Sparkman                     4                       
                      27  Minor                        4                       
                      27  Hewitt-Trussville            4                       
                      27  Mountain Brook               4                       
                      27  Robert E. Lee                4                       
                      32  Huntsville                   3                       
                      32  Butler                       3                       
                      32  Huffman                      3                       
                      32  Brewer                       3                       
                      36  Homewood                     2                       
                      36  Hueytown                     2                       
                      36  Lee - Huntsville             2                       
                      39  Lanier                       1                       
                      39  Northview                    1                       

Preliminaries 6A BOYS 100 METER DASH                                           
  Heat 1: 1. Carey Larkins, Opelika 10.55; 2. Ray Edwards, Opelika 10.67; 3.   
 Archie Niles, Vigor 11.06; 4. Ratabious Biddle, Decatur 11.07; 5. Michael     
 Robinson, Murphy 11.15; 6. Brandon Parrish, Theodore 11.17.                   
  Heat 2: 1. Dennis Causette, C.Tuscaloosa 10.85; 2. Branuell Clapton, Austin  
 11.00; 3. Anthony Mix, Baldwin Co. 11.02; 4. Charles Williams, Minor 11.04; 5.
 Cedric Vickers, Pelham 11.07; 6. Chauncey Harris, Hueytown 11.16; 7. Demetrius
 Wimberly, Auburn 11.21.                                                       
  Heat 3: 1. Darriuss Woodell, Huffman 10.84; 2. Torian Stabler, Vigor 10.86;  
 3. Marlon Hicks, Butler 11.12; 4. Brandon Brooks, Shades Valle 11.13; 5. John 
 Ward, Wenonah 11.25; 6. Leroy Bell, Vigor 11.26.                              
Final 6A BOYS 100 METER DASH                                                   
  1. Ray Edwards, Opelika 10.53; 2. Torian Stabler, Vigor 10.57; 3. Carey      
 Larkins, Opelika 10.58; 4. Dennis Causette, C.Tuscaloosa 10.77; 5. Branuell   
 Clapton, Austin 10.81; 6. Darriuss Woodell, Huffman 10.85; 7. Anthony Mix,    
 Baldwin Co. 10.96; 8. Archie Niles, Vigor 11.00; 9. Charles Williams, Minor   
 11.01.                                                                        
                                                                               
Preliminaries 6A BOYS 200 METER DASH                                           
  Heat 1: 1. Ray Edwards, Opelika 21.71; 2. Darriuss Woodell, Huffman 22.02; 3.
 C. Williams, Minor 22.07; 4. Willie Quinnie, Theodore 22.19; 5. Marlon Hicks, 
 Butler 22.43; 6. Cedric Vickers, Pelham 22.49; 7. Willie Wallace, Opelika     
 22.67; 8. Archie Niles, Vigor 22.72; 9. Ratabious Biddle, Decatur 22.75.      
  Heat 2: 1. Torian Stabler, Vigor 21.53; 2. Anthony Williams, Daphne 21.57; 3.
 Carey Larkins, Opelika 21.72; 4. Dennis Causette, C.Tuscaloosa 22.16; 5.      
 Anthony Mix, Baldwin Co. 22.65; 6. Brandon Brooks, Shades Valle 22.79; 7.     
 Ricardo McCants, Wenonah 22.93; 8. Dex Langford, Brewer 23.31; 9. Matt        
 Williams, Butler 23.39.                                                       
Final 6A BOYS 200 METER DASH                                                   
  1. Torian Stabler, Vigor 21.20; 2. Carey Larkins, Opelika 21.52; 3. Anthony  
 Williams, Daphne 21.59; 4. Willie Quinnie, Theodore 21.87; 5. C. Williams,    
 Minor 22.01; 6. Dennis Causette, C.Tuscaloosa 22.01; 7. Marlon Hicks, Butler  
 22.56; - Ray Edwards, Opelika DNF.                                            
                                                                               
Preliminaries 6A BOYS 400 METER DASH                                           
  Heat 1: 1. Timothy Hicks, Central P.C. 49.23; 2. Dex Langford, Brewer 49.84; 
 3. Jimmy Dailey, Daphne 50.08; 4. Eric Adam, C.Tuscaloosa 50.48; 5. Te        
 Wimberly, Smiths Stati 50.85; 6. Ricardo McCants, Wenonah 51.33; 7. Monte     
 Johnson, Austin 51.35; 8. Tony Wynn, Huffman 51.58; 9. Jacob May, Hueytown    
 55.91.                                                                        
  Heat 2: 1. Willie Quinnie, Theodore 48.67; 2. Kareem Johnson, Auburn 49.64;  
 3. Quenterry Edwards, Bryant 50.11; 4. Omar Diamond, Vigor 50.25; 5. Elmore   
 McConnell, Vigor 50.36; 6. Tony Edwards, Theodore 51.10; 7. Freeman White,    
 Wenonah 52.13; 8. Raynard Carthen, Decatur 52.73; 9. Darrell Wash,            
 C.Tuscaloosa 53.45.                                                           
Final 6A BOYS 400 METER DASH                                                   
  1. Willie Quinnie, Theodore 48.05; 2. Timothy Hicks, Central P.C. 48.53; 3.  
 Kareem Johnson, Auburn 49.65; 4. Quenterry Edwards, Bryant 49.67; 5. Jimmy    
 Dailey, Daphne 49.89; 6. Dex Langford, Brewer 50.06; 7. Eric Adam,            
 C.Tuscaloosa 50.49; 8. Elmore McConnell, Vigor 50.94; 9. Omar Diamond, Vigor  
 51.02.                                                                        
Final 6A BOYS 800 METER RUN                                                    
 1. Terrance McDowell, Davidson 1:52.91; 2. Beau Garrett, Hoover 1:54.03; 3.   
 Jackie Bell, Opelika 1:55.36; 4. Jason Odom, Mary G. Mont 1:55.52; 5. Elmore  
 McConnell, Vigor 1:57.60; 6. Kareem Johnson, Auburn 1:58.57; 7. Kevin Pawlik, 
 Homewood 1:59.30; 8. Allen Denson, Mnt. Brook 1:59.40; 9. Leonard Dowdell,    
 Opelika 2:01.79; 10. Eric Adam, C.Tuscaloosa 2:02.69; 11. Matt Martin, Hoover 
 2:03.55; 12. Jamal Palmer, C.Tuscaloosa 2:03.66; 13. Josh Tomlinson, Smiths   
 Stati 2:03.69; 14. David Dyer, Grissom 2:04.67; 15. Phllip Hake, Huntsville   
 2:04.97; 16. Clay Nolen, Mnt. Brook 2:05.29; 17. Charlie Hunt, Decatur        
 2:06.32; 18. Brad Denney, Mnt. Brook 2:08.72.                                 
Final 6A BOYS 1,600 METER RUN                                                  
 1. Jeff Hamm, Austin 4:20.22; 2. Jason Odom, Mary G. Mont 4:21.14; 3. Matt    
 Tillman, Smiths Stati 4:21.54; 4. Shaun Meyer, Hoover 4:24.37; 5. Beau        
 Garrett, Hoover 4:24.77; 6. Augie Funk, Foley 4:24.89; 7. Jackie Bell, Opelika
 4:27.17; 8. Joseph Pamona, Smiths Stati 4:29.83; 9. Charlie Hunt, Decatur     
 4:32.29; 10. Allen Denson, Mnt. Brook 4:35.14; 11. Joseph Herring, Murphy     
 4:36.33; 12. Justin Parker, Auburn 4:36.74; 13. Mack Magnus, Mnt. Brook       
 4:38.81; 14. Kevin Pawlik, Homewood 4:39.44; 15. Andrew Harbuck, Mnt. Brook   
 4:41.49; 16. Justin Martucci, Hoover 4:42.08; 17. Scott Pfitzer, Huntsville   
 4:45.23; 18. Kevin McDonough, Auburn 4:46.14.                                 
Final 6A BOYS 3,200 METER RUN                                                  
 1. Joe Pamona, Smiths Stati 9:38.50; 2. Matt Tillman, Smiths Stati 9:41.66; 3.
 Jeff Hamm, Austin 9:43.04; 4. Augie Funk, Foley 9:48.74; 5. Joseph Nerving,   
 Murphy 9:49.94; 6. Scott Pfitzer, Huntsville 9:58.31; 7. Justin Parker, Auburn
 10:00.68; 8. Adam Puett, Grissom 10:03.29; 9. Charlie Hunt, Decatur 10:06.40; 
 10. Shaun Meyer, Hoover 10:08.68; 11. Tommy Buck, Vestavia Hil 10:25.25; 12.  
 Andrew Harbuck, Mnt. Brook 10:26.38; 13. Ryan Smith, Hoover 10:27.24; 14.     
 David Riddle, Bob Jones 10:30.20; 15. Keith Hill, C.Tuscaloosa 10:41.05; -    
 Mack Magnus, Mnt. Brook DNF.                                                  
Preliminaries 6A BOYS 110 METER HURDLES                                        
  Heat 1: 1. Chris Jackson, Hoover 14.94; 2. Tommy McAllister, Hoover 15.40; 3.
 C. Stanberry, Jeff Davis 15.81; 4. Dwone Hicks, Lee - Hunts 16.20; 5. Billy   
 Durham, Arab 17.95.                                                           
  Heat 2: 1. Verlandez Jones, Pelham 14.95; 2. Roderick Hale, Carver 15.75; 3. 
 R. Sims, Jeff Davis 16.06; 4. Marcus McClure, Mary G. Mont 16.17; 5. Peter    
 Zaremba, Grissom 16.70; 6. Ryan Valrie, Robertsdale 17.45.                    
  Heat 3: 1. Travis Dowdell, Opelika 14.69; 2. Bill Flowers, Pelham 14.73; 3.  
 Terrance McDowell, Davidson 15.24; 4. Ryan King, Hewitt-Trus 15.68; 5. Carlos 
 Aguilar, Hoover 16.78; 6. Jeff Bamberg, Hewitt-Trus 17.09; 7. Mark Shelron,   
 Oxford 19.67.                                                                 
Final 6A BOYS 110 METER HURDLES                                                
  1. Chris Jackson, Hoover 14.90; 2. Travis Dowdell, Opelika 14.92; 3.         
 Verlandez Jones, Pelham 15.24; 4. Terrance McDowell, Davidson 15.29; 5. Ryan  
 King, Hewitt-Trus 15.70; 6. C. Stanberry, Jeff Davis 16.49; 7. Tommy          
 McAllister, Hoover 18.37; 8. Bill Flowers, Pelham 18.54; - Roderick Hale,     
 Carver DNF.                                                                   
                                                                               
Preliminaries 6A BOYS 300 METER HURDLES                                        
  Heat 1: 1. Bill Flowers, Pelham 39.82; 2. Chris Jackson, Hoover 40.92; 3.    
 Anthony Lee, Davidson 41.63; 4. Jamal Palmer, C.Tuscaloosa 42.78; 5. Leroy    
 Bell, Vigor 43.16; 6. Tommy McAllister, Hoover 44.31.                         
  Heat 2: 1. Torrie Hughley, Opelika 39.55; 2. Jeff Lewis, Lanier 41.17; 3. Ben
 Thrash, Vigor 41.61; 4. Levernon Page, Davidson 41.90; 5. Stephen Burns,      
 Grissom 41.96.                                                                
  Heat 3: 1. Terrance McDowell, Davidson 38.78; 2. Travis Dowdell, Opelika     
 40.52; 3. Verlandez Jones, Pelham 40.80; 4. Peyton Riggins, Hewitt-Trus 42.18;
 5. Jeff Bamberg, Hewitt-Trus 43.79; 6. Cautry Watts, Wenonah 45.55; 7. Ryan   
 Beale, Grissom 46.23.                                                         
Final 6A BOYS 300 METER HURDLES                                                
  1. Bill Flowers, Pelham 38.31; 2. Torrie Hughley, Opelika 38.83; 3. Verlandez
 Jones, Pelham 39.36; 4. Travis Dowdell, Opelika 40.08; 5. Chris Jackson,      
 Hoover 40.59; 6. Ben Thrash, Vigor 41.10; 7. Anthony Lee, Davidson 41.41; 8.  
 Jeff Lewis, Lanier 42.09.                                                     
                                                                               
Preliminaries 6A BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY                                        
  Heat 1: 1. Vigor 42.55; 2. Theodore 42.58; 3. Baldwin Co. 42.67; 4. Decatur  
 43.30; 5. Huffman 43.35; 6. Murphy 43.86; 7. Oxford 44.00; 8. Daphne 44.21; 9.
 Hoover 44.49.                                                                 
  Heat 2: 1. Opelika 42.01; 2. Austin 42.46; 3. C.Tuscaloosa 42.64; 4. Central 
 P.C. 43.29; 5. Smiths Stati 43.46; 6. Wenonah 43.81; 7. Foley 43.90; 8. Butler
 44.24; - Minor DQ.                                                            
Final 6A BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY                                                
  1. Opelika 42.06; 2. Vigor 42.21; 3. Austin 42.29; 4. C.Tuscaloosa 42.44; 5. 
 Baldwin Co. 42.59; 6. Theodore 42.66; 7. Central P.C. 43.20; 8. Decatur 43.21;
 9. Huffman 48.55.                                                             
Final 6A BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY                                                
 1. Opelika 3:17.77; 2. Central P.C. 3:18.10; 3. Wenonah 3:22.42; 4.           
 C.Tuscaloosa 3:23.86; 5. Vigor 3:25.75; 6. Hoover 3:27.20; 7. Jeff Davis      
 3:28.65; 8. Pelham 3:28.83; 9. LeFlore 3:30.22; 10. Mnt. Brook 3:32.18; 11.   
 Brewer 3:34.49; 12. Austin 3:34.86; 12. Theodore 3:34.86; 14. Smiths Stati    
 3:36.49; 15. Grissom 3:37.02; 16. Shades Valle 3:43.51.                       
Final 6A BOYS 4X800 METER RELAY                                                
 1. Hoover 8:06.81; 2. Smiths Stati 8:08.94; 3. Auburn 8:15.63; 4. Murphy      
 8:16.94; 5. Vigor 8:23.00; 6. McGill-Toole 8:25.92; 7. Mnt. Brook 8:25.93; 8. 
 C.Tuscaloosa 8:26.04; 9. Grissom 8:28.31; 10. Robert E.Lee 8:35.45; 11. Jeff  
 Davis 8:36.16; 12. Huntsville 8:38.40; 13. Vestavia Hil 8:48.62; 14. Daphne   
 8:49.96; 15. Hewitt-Trus 8:52.75; 16. Shades Valle 9:00.46; 17. Brewer        
 9:00.51; 18. Pelham 9:06.21.                                                  
Final 6A BOYS HIGH JUMP                                                        
 1. A.C. Blocton, Selma 7-00.50 (2.15m); 2. Jonathan Moulds, Davidson 6-08     
 (2.03m); 3. Cedric Norman, C.Tuscaloosa 6-06 (1.98m); 4. Sebastian Bryant,    
 Hoover 6-06 (1.98m); 5. Larry Howell, Vigor 6-06 (1.98m); 6. Delvin Huffman,  
 Opelika 6-04 (1.93m); 7. Willie Bradley, Hoover 6-04 (1.93m); 8. Lamarcus     
 Rowell, Opelika 6-02 (1.88m); 9. Janon Busby, Davidson 6-02 (1.88m); 10.      
 Thomas Lawrence, Brewer 6-02 (1.88m); 11. Bernard Scott, McGill-Toole 6-0     
 (1.83m); 11. Tim O'Fallon, Hewitt-Trus 6-0 (1.83m); 11. Torrie Hughley,       
 Opelika 6-0 (1.83m); 14. Bobby Hanna, Grissom 5-10 (1.78m); 14. Melvin        
 Everett, Davidson 5-10 (1.78m); 16. larry Gordon, Sparkman 5-08 (1.73m); 16.  
 Fred Ammons, Oxford 5-08 (1.73m); - Sam Ikner, Woodlawn NH.                   
Final 6A BOYS POLE VAULT                                                       
 1. Bryan Tomlinson, Vestavia Hil 13-0 (3.96m); 2. Clayton Lynch, Pelham 13-0  
 (3.96m); 3. Josh Woods, Auburn 12-06 (3.81m); 4. Matt Vogtner, McGill-Toole   
 12-06 (3.81m); 5. Michael Rudd, Robert E.Lee 12-06 (3.81m); 6. David          
 Cocherell, Pelham 12-0 (3.66m); 7. Josh Stults, Grissom 12-0 (3.66m); 8.      
 Camper O'Neal, Mnt. Brook 12-0 (3.66m); 9. Brandon Ellis, Shades Valle 12-0   
 (3.66m); 10. Charles Reinhartz, Grissom 11-06 (3.51m); 11. Mark Elton, Auburn 
 11-06 (3.51m); 12. Travis Whitock, Huntsville 11-0 (3.35m); 13. Will Lewis,   
 Mnt. Brook 11-0 (3.35m); 14. Tim Thompson, Hoover 10-06 (3.20m); 15. Jeremy   
 Santos, Bob Jones 10-06 (3.20m); - Chad Trull, Hewitt-Trus NH; - Ryan King,   
 Hewitt-Trus NH.                                                               
Final 6A BOYS LONG JUMP                                                        
 1. Ratabious Biddle, Decatur 23-10 (7.26m); 2. Travis Dowdell, Opelika        
 23-05.50 (7.15m); 3. Cedric Norman, C.Tuscaloosa 22-09 (6.93m); 4. Audre      
 White, Theodore 22-02.50 (6.77m); 5. Lamarcus Rowell, Opelika 22-00.50        
 (6.72m); 6. Dennis Causette, C.Tuscaloosa 21-09.50 (6.64m); 7. Anthony        
 Williams, Daphne 21-07.50 (6.59m); 8. Lance McCord, Grissom 21-01 (6.43m); 9. 
 Fred Ammons, Oxford 20-10.50 (6.36m); 10. Chris Aukersan, McGill-Toole        
 20-10.25 (6.36m); 11. Julius Williams, Central P.C. 20-09.50 (6.34m); 12.     
 Jerome Davis, Northview 20-09 (6.32m); 13. Anthony Crowder, Smiths Stati 20-06
 (6.25m); 14. Ryan Valerie, Robertsdale 20-03.50 (6.18m); 15. Michael Jones,   
 C.Tuscaloosa 20-01 (6.12m); 16. Karlos Dansby, Woodlawn 19-11.75 (6.09m); 17. 
 Tony Baker, Decatur 19-10 (6.05m); 18. Darriuss Woodell, Huffman 19-07        
 (5.97m).                                                                      
Final 6A BOYS TRIPLE JUMP                                                      
 1. Travis Dowdell, Opelika 14.73m (48-04); 2. Jawon Busby, Davidson 14.30m    
 (46-11); 3. Willie Bradley, Hoover 14.30m (46-11); 4. Cedric Norman,          
 C.Tuscaloosa 14.23m (46-08.25); 5. Corey Larkins, Opelika 14.20m (46-07.25);  
 6. Torrie Hughley, Opelika 13.92m (45-08); 7. Eric Potts, Hueytown 13.60m     
 (44-07.50); 8. Steven Polk, Butler 13.45m (44-01.50); 9. Terrance Lafayette,  
 Vigor 13.33m (43-09); 10. Melvin Everett, Davidson 12.92m (42-04.75); 11. Fred
 Ammons, Oxford 12.88m (42-03.25); 12. Rodrick Lowe, Wenonah 12.80m (42-0); 13.
 Craig Moody, Hewitt-Trus 12.70m (41-08); 14. Charles Baker, Austin 12.05m     
 (39-06.50); - Ryan Valerie, Robertsdale FOUL.                                 
Final 6A BOYS SHOT PUT                                                         
 1. Kenny King, Daphne 60-05 (18.42m); 2. Kenneth Ogletree, Ensley 56-01       
 (17.09m); 3. Eric Cheek, Grissom 53-09 (16.38m); 4. Demetrius Bush,           
 C.Tuscaloosa 47-06 (14.48m); 5. H.V. Warren, Central P.C. 47-05.50 (14.47m);  
 6. James Lewis, Daphne 47-03.50 (14.41m); 7. Kem Oti, Lee - Hunts 47-03.50    
 (14.41m); 8. Erwin Snell, Northview 47-03.50 (14.41m); 9. Branden Hall, Auburn
 47-0 (14.33m); 10. Courtney Belser, Carver 45-05 (13.84m); 11. Jarrad Easley, 
 Murphy 45-01 (13.74m); 12. Marcus White, Theodore 44-04 (13.51m); 13. Melvin  
 Oliver, Opelika 44-02 (13.46m); 14. B.J. Dean, C.Tuscaloosa 44-01.50 (13.45m);
 15. Erick Ordonez, Bob Jones 43-08 (13.31m); 16. Adrian Moore, Oxford 42-02.50
 (12.87m); 17. Hindley Brigham, Mnt. Brook 41-02 (12.55m); 18. Mike Baker, Mnt.
 Brook 37-06 (11.43m).                                                         
Final 6A BOYS DISCUS THROW                                                     
 1. Kenneth Ogletree, Ensley 160-05 (48.90m); 2. Eric Cheek, Grissom 157-11    
 (48.13m); 3. Erick Ordonez, Bob Jones 136-05 (41.58m); 4. B.J. Dean,          
 C.Tuscaloosa 133-10 (40.79m); 5. Daniel Rangel, Sparkman 133-0 (40.54m); 6.   
 Thomas Brown, Vigor 128-02 (39.07m); 7. Jonathan Felkey, Auburn 125-10        
 (38.35m); 8. Denton Bagwell, Pelham 125-0 (38.10m); 9. Jonathan Moore, Pelham 
 123-08 (37.69m); 10. Walt Larisey, Mnt. Brook 123-03 (37.57m); 11. Will       
 Bolten, Foley 122-08 (37.39m); 12. R. Johnson, Jeff Davis 119-02 (36.32m); 13.
 Travis Bucher, Lee - Hunts 113-08 (34.65m); 14. Hardy Demeranville,           
 McGill-Toole 113-05 (34.57m); 15. Adrian Moore, Oxford 104-10 (31.95m); 16.   
 Aaron Scott, Pell City 99-07 (30.35m); - Spencer Hyatt, Hoover FOUL.