Meet Information

Online Registration Instructions

The Southern Showcase September - September 17th and 18th, 2021 - John Hunt Park

2151 Airport Rd SW, Huntsville, AL 35801Hosted by Huntsville High School XC

Director: Blake Borden 256.529.2206 blakebordenhhs@gmail.com

Timing: Xpress Timing, Dan Passen

See live results at: www.xpresstiming.com

The 2021 offering will continue to be a two day event. The Friday session will be an open style day. We will run large races with no entry cut offs, but the divisions will be organized by time standards. 

Here is a hypothetical example for Friday using boys times (you can use common sense for the group of runners you will enter in the level): 

A - Runners 8-14 - time standards: 17:15 to 17:59 team average

B - Next 10 runners - time standards: 18:00 to 18:45 team average

C - Next 15 runners - time standards: 18:46 to 19:29 team average

D - Next 15 runners - time standards: 19:30 to 20:15 team average

E - Next 20 Runners - time standards: 20:16 plus team average

Here is an example of what Saturday morning would look like- The Showcase session:

Varsity Championship Boys: Top 7 runners - Sub 16:35 or faster team average up to 16 teams 

*will also take all individual entries (not unattached from their team mind you) that are 16:15 or faster

Varsity Crimson Boys: Top 7 Runners - 16:36 to 17:15 team average up to 16 teams

*will also take all individual entries (not unattached from their team mind you) that are 16:55 or faster

*Based on how many teams/runners we have, we can add a race to Saturday mid-morning, and expand Friday as well

*We will be hosting the following state qualifying section races again this year at this course**

1A Section 4 - Athens Bible, Cedar Bluff, Decatur Heritage, Falkville, Ider, Lindsay Lane, North Sand Mtn, Oakwood Adventist Academy, Pisgah, Sand Rock, Section, Skyline, Tanner, Woodville
4A Section 4 - Brooks, Central (Flor), Deshler, Madison Academy, Madison Co, Priceville, Rogers, West Limestone, Westminister Christian, West Morgan, Wilson
6A Section 6
Athens, Buckhorn, Columbia, Decatur, Hartselle, Hazel Green, Muscle Shoals, Randolph, Scottsboro
7A Section 4
Albertville, Austin, Bob Jones, Florence, Grissom, Huntsville, James Clemens, Sparkman

Entry Fee:

$50 for each division entered

$15 Per Runner in the matter of runner/runners not having 5 team members.

Max per team - $400 - this is a total max across boys/girls 

*Payment: Please write check to: Huntsville High XC - to ensure you spot in the Showcase session on Saturday - I need to receive your entry fee by 9/2/2021 

*Mail check to: - 1106 Westmoreland Ave SE Huntsville, AL 35801 OR pay at the meet when picking up packets

*Registration deadline is Wednesday, Sept 9th@ Midnight - I will need to do some organizing of teams/racers per divisions which will take some time.

******No pets or bicycles are allowed at the race venue per AHSAA & the City of Huntsville*******

REMINDER:

Early arrival is suggested as spillover lots will be a bit further of a walk. There will be plenty of handicap parking near the course.

Discussions