6A partial results

Alabama Championship Results - via Fred Finke
--> 
Contested 6 classes which is insane with 4A-6A (and a freshmen
division) held at the Univ. of Alabama and A-3A at Troy State Univ.

Strong winds slowed oval races and aided many events 
No wind guage despite the meet site.

6A boys: Team Winner: Central HS, Tuscaloosa (4th straight)86; 2. Vigor
80.
100, Jessee Grayson, Vigor  10.64 (windy)
200, Grayson 21.55 w; 2, Adam Gibbs, Hoover 21.58.
400, Tim Green, Auburn 48.60.
800, Jeff Moran, Hoover 1:56.12 (brother Mike ran 3:43 for U of Tn last
month)
1600, Troy Henderson, Gardendale 4:23.76
3200, Jais Stanfield, Mtn Brook 9:40.57.
110H, Chris Beale, Grissom 14.25; 2. Regis Baker, Opelika 14.47 (not
windy)
300H, Bill Poelnitz, Vigor 38.56
4x100, Vigor 41.68; 2. Central, Tusc. 42.51.
4x400, Vigor 3:20.91; 2. Central, Tusc. 3:23.54.
4x800, Hoover 8:05.77; 2. Central, Tusc. 8:05.88.
HJ, Courtney Lewis, Opelika 6-8.
PV, Brian Jackson, Vestavia Hills 15-7; 2. Chris Miller, Homewood 14-0.
LJ, Grayson 23-11 1/2 (probably windy); 2. Robinson, Shades Valley 23-5
1/4.
TJ, Jared Pugh, Hoover 47-0 1/2 (windy)
SP, Marvin Constant, Central, Tusc) 55-11 1/4.
DT, Kenneth Ogletree, Ensley 146-6.

6A Girls:
Team results: 1. Grissom 82; 2. Pelham 54.
100, Shemeka Barnes, LeFlore 12.22; 2. Jucinda Anglin, Dothan 12.23.
200, Anglin 25.44; 2. Ebony Tindle, Wenonah 25.49; 3. Kuantica Howard,
Phillips 25.52. windy
400, Tacita Bass, Davidson, 56.24; 2. Tindle 56.85; 3. Erica Peasant,
LeFlore
58.62; 4. Althea Thomas, Huffman 59.45.
800, Rodenhausen, Grissom 2:19.16.
1600, Erin Kelley, Hewitt 5:09.87; 2. Erica Braswell, Pelham 5:10.25.
3200, Kelley 11:19.01.
100H, Toyin Augustus, Grissom 14.14 (reportedly headed to Penn State);
2.
Jackson, Johnson 14.84.
300H, Tacita Bass, Davidson 43.48; 2. Jackson 45.09.
4x100, Lee, Montgomery 49.25; 2. LeFlore 49.54.
4x400, LeFlore 4:03.40.
4x800, Mountain Brook 9:57.65.
HJ, Elfreda Doss, Selma 5-6 (headed to U of Ala); 2. Toyin Augustus,
Grissom 
5-6.
LJ, Toyin Augustus, Grissom 18-4; 2. LaShaun Lewis, Pelham 18-3.
TJ, Augustus, Grissom 39-1 1/4; 2.N. Jackson, Johnson 36-8 1/2.
SP, Shardi Hudson, Murphy 36-11 3/4.
DT, Kim Brown, Brewer 135-9; 2. Booke Moor, Mtn Brook 120-4.